English (Electronics)
standby mode [correct]; standby level [correct]; off mode [correct]
DEF: The power consumption level in the lowest power mode which cannot be switched off (influenced) by the user and that may persist for an indefinite time when the appliance is connected to the main electricity supply and used in accordance with the manufacturer’s instructions.
French (Électronique)
mode attente [correct, masculine noun]; mode arrêt [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Mode correspondant au niveau de consommation électrique le plus faible qui, sans pouvoir être interrompu (ou influencé) par l’utilisateur, peut être maintenu pour une durée indéterminée lorsque l’appareil est branché sur le réseau électrique et utilisé selon les instructions du fabricant.