English (Computer Programs and Programming)
wait condition [correct]; wait mode [correct]; wait state [correct]; waiting state; waitstate
DEF: A computer status in which the processor does not compute but may, after receiving a specified signal, proceed with a given program.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
état d'attente [correct, masculine noun]; mode d'attente [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: État dans lequel un ordinateur n'exécute aucune instruction, mais peut, sur un signal extérieur, poursuivre l'exécution d'un programme déterminé.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
estado de espera [correct, masculine noun]; condición de espera [correct, feminine noun]