English (Toponymy; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
moraine [correct, officially approved]
DEF: Long, narrow, steep-sided ridge of unconsolidated material.
CONT: Steep Rock Moraine, Ontario.
OBS: Rare in officially named examples; used in Ontario.
OBS: Term and definition validated by the Canadian Permanent Committee on Geographical Names (CPCGN) within the scope of its glossary (BT-176) which is the first authoritative publication on generics in use in Canada.
French (Toponymie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
moraine [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Non attesté en français au Canada.
OBS: Terme uniformisé par le Comité permanent canadien des noms géographiques (CPCNG) dans le cadre du glossaire BT-176 faisant autorité sur la question des génériques en usage au Canada.