English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
terminal moraine [correct]; marginal moraine [correct, see observation, obsolete]
DEF: An end moraine that marks the farthest advance of a glacier.
OBS: marginal moraine: A term formerly used as a synonym of terminal moraine.
OBS: The term "marginal moraine" is now generic to "terminal moraine."
OBS: terminal moraine: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
moraine terminale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Moraine frontale marquant la limite maximale d'avancée d'un glacier.
OBS: Il n'y a qu'une moraine terminale.
OBS: moraine terminale : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.