English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Morphology and General Physiology; Biotechnology)
morphometrics [correct, plural]; morphometry [correct]
CONT: The shape of an animal, of which morphometrics are a numerical expression, is dependent upon genetically transmitted characters and the modifying influence of the environment on them.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Morphologie et physiologie générale; Biotechnologie)
morphométrie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude des mensurations des organes d'une espèce vivante.
CONT: Mots-clés: Chaoborus flavicans, morphométrie, stades de développement.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Morfología y fisiología general; Biotecnología)
morfometría [correct, feminine noun]