English (Electric Rotary Machines)
multi-varying speed motor [correct, standardized]
DEF: A multi-speed motor whose two or more definite speeds will inherently vary appreciably over its normal ranges of load.
OBS: multi-varying speed motor: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC) in 1996.
French (Machines tournantes électriques)
moteur à plusieurs vitesses variables [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Moteur à plusieurs vitesses [tel qu'un moteur à deux ou à] plus de deux vitesses définies qui varient intrinsèquement et fortement dans ses plages normales de charge.
OBS: moteur à plusieurs vitesses variables : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) en 1996.
Spanish (Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
motor de varias velocidades variables [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Motor de varias velocidades de las cuales dos o más velocidades definidas varían intrínsecamente y de forma notable en sus márgenes normales de carga.