English (Hair Styling)
horizontal movement [correct, officially approved]
OBS: horizontal movement: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Coiffure)
mouvement horizontal [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: mouvement horizontal : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).