English (Atomic Physics)
nanoassembly [correct]
CONT: The main technologies for the assembly of nanodevices through nanomanipulations with scanning probe microscopes and nanorobotic manipulators are overviewed, focusing on that of nanotubes. Key techniques for nanoassembly include the preparation of nano building blocks and property characterization of them, the positioning of the building blocks with nanometer-scale resolution, and the connection of them. Nanorobotic manipulations, which are characterized by multiple degrees of freedom (DOFs) with both position and orientation control, independently actuated multiprobes, and a real-time observation system, are one of the most promising technologies for assembling complex nanodevices in three-dimensional space.
PHR: Fuzzy, robotic nanoassembly.
French (Physique atomique)
nanoassemblage [correct, masculine noun]; nano-assemblage [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] une nouvelle technique d'assemblage de matériaux nanocomposites développée à l'Institut Charles Sadron [...] permet de construire, couche par couche, des films multimatériaux nano-organisés tout en contrôlant l'épaisseur, la composition chimique et les fonctionnalités chimiques. Par cette méthode, différents matériaux, des protéines, ou bien encore des particules inorganiques telles la laponite (une argile) peuvent ainsi être combinés. Ces «nanoassemblages» permettent ainsi de créer des matériaux dotés de nouvelles propriétés issues de ces combinaisons subtiles. Les domaines d'application sont variés allant des biomatériaux à l'élaboration de matériaux de revêtement anticorrosion ou antireflet.
PHR: Nano-assemblage par virus génétiquement modifié.
Spanish (Física atómica)
nanoensamblaje [correct, masculine noun]; nanoensamblado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El proyecto Parnass ("Nanoensamblaje paralelo dirigido por fuerzas de corto alcance") propuso el uso de campos de fuerzas a nanoescala diseñados específicamente para la nanofabricación a gran escala.