English (Atomic Physics; Chemical Engineering; Biochemistry)
nanochemistry [correct]
DEF: The study of the synthesis and analysis of materials in the nanoscale range (1-10 nanometers), including large organic molecules, inorganic cluster compounds, and metallic or semiconductor particles.
CONT: Nanochemistry ... is the science of tools, technologies, and methodologies for chemical synthesis, analysis, and biochemical diagnostics, performed in nanolitre to femtolitre domains.
CONT: Nanochemistry is a new discipline concerned with the unique properties associated with assemblies of atoms or molecules on a scale between that of the individual building blocks and the bulk material. ... Nanochemistry is the use of synthetic chemistry to make nanoscale building blocks of desired shape, size, composition and surface structure, charge and functionality with an optional target to control self-assembly of these building blocks at various scale-lengths. Nanochemistry uses semi-conductors that only conduct electricity in specific conductions. As the semi-conductors are much smaller than normal conductors the product can be much smaller.
French (Physique atomique; Génie chimique; Biochimie)
nanochimie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La nanochimie trouve sa légitimité dans la capacité que les chimistes ont acquise au cours des dernières décennies à synthétiser des structures présentant une complexité et une architecture inédite. [...] Les grands défis de la nanochimie concerneront donc les aspects suivants : - les nouvelles méthodes de synthèse dont certaines s'inspireront de méthodes en vigueur dans le vivant (méthodes biomimétiques). Ces méthodes permettront d'obtenir des structures inédites liant entre elles des atomes divers dont des métaux; - l'auto-assemblage et l'auto-organisation de nouvelles molécules conduisant à des structures de taille importante; - la conception de nano-matériaux aux propriétés physico-chimiques nouvelles ainsi qu'à la fonctionnalisation de ces nanomatériaux pour varier leurs actions. Les domaines d'applications sont par construction formidablement étendus mais on peut citer les catalyseurs, le nanomagnétisme, l'électronique moléculaire, voire l'optique [...]
Spanish (Física atómica; Ingenieria química; Bioquímica)
nanoquímica [correct, feminine noun]