English (Toponymy)
official name [correct]; standardized toponym [correct]
DEF: A toponym sanctioned by a legally constituted (e.g. national) names authority and applied within its jurisdiction.
French (Toponymie)
nom officiel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nom de lieu approuvé par une autorité toponymique officielle et qui ressortit au territoire sur lequel elle exerce sa juridiction.
OBS: Exemple: Québec, appellation sanctionnée par la Commission de toponymie du Québec (Canada).