English (Telecommunications; Air Traffic Control)
new entrant [correct, officially approved]; new entrant carrier [correct, officially approved]; new entrant air carrier [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A carrier, newly established or not, which attempts to enter a market that is already served by other carriers.
OBS: new entrant; new entrant carrier; new entrant air carrier: terms and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Télécommunications; Circulation et trafic aériens)
nouvel entrant [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; nouveau venu [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: nouvel entrant; nouveau venu : termes uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones; Control de tránsito aéreo)
nuevo transportista participante [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: nuevo transportista participante : término aceptado oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).