English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Pigments and Colours (Arts); Dyes and Pigments (Industries))
novel [correct, adjective]
CONT: A colour can be novel.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Pigments et couleurs (Arts); Teintures et pigments (Industries))
nouvelle [correct, adjective]
CONT: Une couleur nouvelle.