English (PAJLO; Tort Law (common law))
nuisance [correct]
DEF: An act or omission, causing injury to person's health, comfort or convenience, or impairing the use and enjoyment of one's property and giving rise to an action for damages.
CONT: In general, a nuisance is an unreasonable interference with the use of land by its occupier or with the use and enjoyment of a public right to use and enjoy public rights of way.
French (PAJLO; Droit des délits (common law))
nuisance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
CONT: En général, une nuisance est un trouble déraisonnable de la jouissance d'un bien-fonds par son occupant ou de la jouissance d'un droit que le public a d'utiliser et de bénéficier de droits de passage.
OBS: nuisance : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation, Promotion de l'accès à la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).