English (Financial and Budgetary Management)
spending objective [correct]
CONT: ... potential savings will be identified in keeping with the financial requirements in order to launch new initiatives and with the imperative to meet spending objectives.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière)
objectif de dépenses [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] la recherche d’économies potentielles pourrait être conciliée aux besoins financiers pour lancer de nouvelles initiatives et aux impératifs de respect des objectifs de dépenses.