English (Military Organization; Weapon Systems)
weapons officer [correct, officially approved]; Wpns O [correct, officially approved]
OBS: weapons officer; Wpns O: designations officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Systèmes d'armes)
officier de l'armement [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; OA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; officière de l'armement [correct, feminine noun]; OA [correct, feminine noun]; OA
OBS: officier de l'armement; OA : désignations uniformisées par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.