English (Chemistry)
oligomer [correct, standardized]
DEF: A substance composed of molecules containing a few of one or more species of atoms or groups of atoms (constitutional units) repetitively linked to each other.
OBS: The physical properties of an oligomer vary with the addition or removal of one or a few of the constitutional units from its molecules.
OBS: oligomer: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
oligomère [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit constitué de molécules comportant un petit nombre d'une ou plusieurs espèces d'atomes ou de groupes d'atomes (motifs constitutionnels) reliés entre eux.
OBS: oligomère : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Química)
oligómero [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sustancia compuesta de moléculas que contienen algunas especies de átomos o grupos de átomos (unidades constitutivas) enlazados repetidamente entre sí.
OBS: Las propiedades físicas de un oligómero varían con la adición o remoción de una o varias unidades constitutivas de sus moléculas.