English (Meteorology)
climatic optimum [correct]; megathermal period
DEF: The period of history from about 5000 to 2500 BC during which temperatures were higher than at present in nearly all parts of the world.
DEF: Period during which temperatures reached their highest levels within an interglacial stage of the Pleistocene.
French (Météorologie)
optimum climatique [correct, masculine noun]; période mégathermique [feminine noun]; période mégathermale [feminine noun]
DEF: Période de l'histoire, environ entre 5000 et 2500 av. J.-C., durant laquelle la température a été plus élevée qu'à présent dans presque toutes les régions du globe.
Spanish (Meteorología)
clima óptimo [masculine noun]; período megatérmico [masculine noun]
DEF: Período histórico, aproximadamente desde 5000 a. de C. hasta 2500 a. de C., durante el cual las temperaturas han sido más altas que en la actualidad en casi todas las partes del mundo.