English (Computer Programs and Programming)
control statement [correct, standardized]; job control statement [correct]
DEF: A programming language statement that affects the order in which operations are performed.
OBS: control statement: term and definition standardized by the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE).
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
ordre de contrôle [correct, masculine noun]; ordre de contrôle de travaux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ordre du langage de programmation qui détermine l'ordre dans lequel les opérations sont exécutées.
Spanish (Programas y programación (Informática))
instrucción de control [correct, feminine noun]; enunciado de control [correct, masculine noun]; instrucción de control de trabajos [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: En un lenguaje de programación de alto nivel, es una indicación que se hace al programa con el propósito de lograr que ocurran acciones específicas según determinadas condiciones.