English (Information Processing (Informatics); Software)
file organization [correct, standardized]
DEF: The manner in which files (text segments of paragraph, page, document or other length) are arranged or formatted on storage media. Also details whether there is an index created automatically for stored text, and whether this index is accessible on the display and via printout.
OBS: file organization: term standardized by CSA.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Logiciels)
organisation de fichiers [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; organisation de fichier [correct, feminine noun]; structure du fichier [correct, proposal, feminine noun]
DEF: Structure logique permanente de fichier établie à la création du fichier.
OBS: organisation de fichiers : terme normalisé par la CSA.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Soporte lógico (Software))
organización de archivo [feminine noun]; organización de fichero [feminine noun]
DEF: Método de almacenamiento que determina la forma en que se puede tener acceso al contenido de los archivos (ficheros).