English (Sports Equipment and Accessories; Curling)
backboard [correct]; bumpboard [correct]
DEF: Each of the wooden boards on both ends of the sheet that act as stops ...
CONT: However, the player who is due to deliver next may stand at the delivery end of the ice, behind the backboard and to the side of the sheet.
French (Équipement et accessoires de sport; Curling)
amortisseur [correct, masculine noun]; pare-choc [correct, masculine noun]; bande de fond de piste [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Chacune des bandes [...] placées aux extrémités d'une piste.
CONT: Le prochain joueur à lancer une pierre peut prendre une position stationnaire près de l'amortisseur, à l'extrémité où sont exécutés les lancers et sur le côté de la piste.