English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
patent [correct, noun]
DEF: A grant of some privilege, property, or authority, made by the government or sovereign of a country to one or more individuals. (Black, 5th ed., 1979, p. 1013)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
patente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: patente : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).