English (Building Names; Administration (Indigenous Peoples); Indigenous Sociology; Social Organization)
Main Lodge [correct, Canada]
OBS: The design of the Main Lodge enhances the sense of community for both staff and residents and is a constant reminder of the original purpose and vision. It accommodates the following services: administration (finance, management, admission and discharge), telephones, laundry, hair dressing, library, and the day care centre. A large central social area provides a space for the staff and residents to have their noon meal and facilitate communal activities, including visits. A central courtyard located within the circular design of the Main Lodge is used for a variety of activities including spiritual ceremonies.
French (Noms d'édifices et de bâtiments; Administration (Peuples Autochtones); Sociologie des Autochtones; Organisation sociale)
pavillon principal [correct, masculine noun, Canada]
OBS: Le pavillon principal est conçu de manière à renforcer le sentiment d'appartenance du personnel et des résidentes. C'est dans ce pavillon que sont assurés les services suivants : administration (finances, services personnels, service central des dossiers), services de santé, gestion de coiffure, bibliothèque et garderie. L'aire centrale est assez grande pour permettre au personnel et aux résidentes d'y prendre leur repas du midi et d'y organiser des activités sociales, y compris des visites. Une cour centrale située à l'intérieur du cercle que forme le pavillon principal est utilisée pour toutes sortes d'activités, dont des cérémonies spirituelles.