English (Leather Industry)
peccary [correct]
DEF: A pig leather that comes from the wild boar in Central and South American countries, Argentina and Brazil are important sources for this leather. It is fine grained and can be shaved down to a very light weight, thereby making it desirable for ladies' fine dress and sports gloves. It is usually chrome-tanned, is washable and particularly durable.
French (Industrie du cuir)
pécari [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Peau apprêtée de ces animaux [pécari].
CONT: Des gants de pécari.