English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny; Geological Prospecting; Underground Mining; Metals Mining)
dip [correct, noun]; angle of dip [correct]; angle of inclination [correct]
DEF: The angle at which a bed, stratum, or vein is inclined from the horizontal.
CONT: Flat room-and-pillar mining. ... applicable to tabular mineralization with horizontal to moderate dip at an angle not exceeding 20°.
OBS: Compare with "hade", "inclination", which refers to the angle of inclination of a vein measured from the vertical.
PHR: Dip of layering.
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie; Prospection géologique; Exploitation minière souterraine; Mines métalliques)
pendage [correct, masculine noun]; angle de chute [correct, masculine noun]; inclinaison [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; angle d'inclinaison [masculine noun]; angle de pendage [masculine noun]; inclinaison relative [feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Angle que forme la ligne de plus grande pente d'un plan (couche géologique, plan de faille, plan de schistosité), d'un filon avec l'horizontale.
CONT: Gisement à pendage de 40°.
OBS: Angle de chute de la colonne [minéralisée] dans le plan du filon [...]; on dit aussi «inclinaison relative», mais cette expression est beaucoup moins usitée. On dit, par exemple, que la colonne «chute» au NO [Nord-Ouest] Très fréquemment, dans un même filon, les diverses colonnes présentent des angles de chute très voisins.
OBS: inclinaison : terme uniformisé par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.
PHR: Pendage de la stratification.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis; Prospección geológica; Explotación minera subterránea; Minas metálicas)
buzamiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Inclinación, respecto a la horizontal, del plano de una falla o bien de una capa geológica o de un filón.