English (Biotechnology; Immunology)
non-ribosomally synthesized peptide [correct]; NRP [correct]
DEF: A large class of medically and biologically important secondary metabolites produced by bacteria and fungi.
CONT: Cyclic peptides (more generally and correctly known as non-ribosomally synthesized peptides or NRPs) are an important and widespread class of secondary metabolites. Many of them are biologically active and well-known for their medical and pharmaceutical properties. For example, penicillin, amatoxins from poisonous mushrooms, and the immunosuppressant cyclosporin are all non-ribosomally synthesized peptides. All NRPs are biosynthesized by a family of functionally and structurally related enzymes known as non-ribosomal peptide synthetases (NRPSs).
French (Biotechnologie; Immunologie)
peptide produit par synthèse non ribosomique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; peptide obtenu par synthèse non ribosomique [proposal, masculine noun]; peptide à synthèse non ribosomique [proposal, masculine noun]
OBS: La synthèse est essentiellement due à des gènes comprenant ceux des polykétides synthases et des peptides synthases (synthèse non ribosomique de peptides).
OBS: peptide produit par synthèse non ribosomique : expression proposée par analogie avec «peptide produit par synthèse ribosomique».
Spanish (Biotecnología; Inmunología)
péptido de síntesis no ribosomal [correct, masculine noun]