English (Sewers and Drainage)
boring machine
CONT: When installation (of pipe) can be done by pushing pipe forward while excavating with a boring machine or by hand inside the pipe.
French (Égouts et drainage)
perforatrice [feminine noun]
CONT: faire pénétrer horizontalement dans le sol et extraire les déblais soit à la perforatrice ou à la main.
CONT: l'avancement à la perforatrice est 8 à 10 fois plus grand que l'avancement à la main
OBS: canalisation souterraine