English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
wetted perimeter [correct, standardized]
DEF: The wetted boundary of an open channel at a specified section [standardized by ISO].
CONT: The model used to estimate downstream pollutant concentration is based on an idealized rectangular channel of width (W) and depth (d). The hydraulic radius (r) for the channel is required in order to estimate the turbulent diffusion coefficient (E). The hydraulic radius is defined as the stream cross-sectional area (a) divided by the wetted perimeter (P).
OBS: wetted perimeter: standardized by ISO.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
périmètre mouillé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie mouillée du périmètre dans une section droite d'un chenal [normalisée par l'ISO].
DEF: Longueur de la paroi d'un canal ou d'une conduite en contact avec le fluide, mesurée dans un plan perpendiculaire à la direction de l'écoulement. Le périmètre mouillé sert au calcul du rayon hydraulique.
OBS: périmètre mouillé : normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
perímetro mojado [masculine noun]