English (Neuroses; Social Services and Social Work)
emotionally disturbed [correct]
DEF: Exhibiting a psychiatric disorder of minor or neurotic degree. An imprecise usage.
French (Névroses; Services sociaux et travail social)
perturbé affectif [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; perturbé affectivement [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; présentant des troubles affectifs; souffrant de troubles affectifs; caractériel [masculine noun]
OBS: perturbé affectif; perturbé affectivement : Équivalents adoptés par le Comité de normalisation de la terminologie des services sociaux.