English (Astrophysics and Cosmography; The Earth (Astronomy))
high-energy transient [correct]
DEF: Violent outbursts of energy in the form of X-rays or gamma rays that are observable only above the earth's atmospheric shield.
CONT: We report the detection of an unusual high-energy transient by the gamma-ray burst detector onboard the satellite Ginga. The spectral properties of this event, which we refer to as a Medium Energy Burst (MEB900129), place it between those of Type IX-ray bursts and classical gamma-ray bursts. The event was much softer than classical gamma-ray bursts, with a spectrum that peaks between 16-18 keV, and decreases both above and below the peak.
French (Astrophysique et cosmographie; Terre (Astronomie))
phénomène transitoire de haute énergie [correct, masculine noun]; phénomène transitoire énergétique [masculine noun]
CONT: L'Explorateur des phénomènes transitoires de haute énergie, un satellite dédié à l'étude des sursauts gamma cosmiques.
OBS: Les phénomènes cosmiques de haute énergie concernent notamment les objets compacts et leurs environnements (AGNs, Trous Noirs galactiques, microquasars, étoiles à neutrons et pulsars), impliquant l'accrétion de plasmas chauds et des phénomènes relativistes, souvent accompagnés d'éjections quasi continues (jets puissants) ou explosives (SuperNovae et Gamma Ray Bursts); ces éjections sont sources de rayonnements de haute énergie et de rayons cosmiques; ce sont, avec les défauts topologiques et les reliquats des transitions de phase primordiales, les explications possibles à l'énigme des rayons cosmiques de très haute énergie.