English (Petroleum Deposits)
oil trap [correct]; petroleum trap [correct]; reservoir trap [correct]; hydrocarbon trap [correct]; trap [correct, noun]
DEF: An underground rock formation that blocks the movement of petroleum and causes it to accumulate in a reservoir that can be exploited.
CONT: The oil is accompanied always by water and often by natural gas; all are confined in a porous and permeable reservoir rock, which is usually composed of sedimentary rock ... The natural gas, being lightest, occupies the top of the trap and is underlain by the oil and then the water.
French (Gisements pétrolifères)
piège à pétrole [correct, masculine noun]; piège pétrolifère [correct, masculine noun]; piège [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les réservoirs sont constitués d'une couche de roche perméable avec une autre couche de roche imperméable au-dessus (roche couverture), une telle couche de roche imperméable forme un piège pétrolifère qui maintient le pétrole ou le gaz en place.
Spanish (Yacimientos petrolíferos)
trampa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Estructura geológica en la cual se acumula el petróleo sin poder proseguir su ascensión natural hacia la superficie.
CONT: En general, [el petróleo] acaba detenido por una capa de roca impermeable (marga o arcilla). Se encuentra entonces contenido [...] en una formación que constituye la trampa.