English (Internet and Telematics)
Service Interface Point [correct]; SIP [correct]
CONT: This Network should provide IP services at well defined points of demarcation (termed Service Interface Points, or SIPs) between the Secure Channel Network and other connected networks.
CONT: This component provides robust, scalable, and secure IP services through well defined service interface points (SIPs) that support the communications required between Secure Channel sites, departmental networks, common applications, GoC infrastructure services, and the external world via Internet.
French (Internet et télématique)
point d'interface de service [correct, masculine noun]; PIS [correct]; point de service d'interface [correct, masculine noun]; PSI [correct]; PSI
CONT: Ce réseau devrait fournir des services IP à des points de délimitation (appelés points d'interface de service, ou PIS ) bien définis entre la voie de communication protégée et les autres réseaux reliés.
CONT: Ce composant fournit des services IP robustes, sécuritaires et à architecture évolutive par l'entremise de points de service d'interface (PSI) bien définis qui soutiennent les communications requises entre les sites de la voie protégée, les réseaux ministériels, les applications communes, les services d'infrastructure du GC et le monde extérieur par Internet.