English (Oil Production)
swabbing [correct]; swbg [correct, see observation]
DEF: Operation of a lifting device to bring well fluids to the surface when the well does not flow naturally.
OBS: This is a temporary operation to determine whether or not the well can be made to flow. In the event the well does not flow after being swabbed, it is necessary then to install a pump as a permanent lifting device to bring oil to the surface
OBS: swbg: ... abbreviation ... used in drilling reports.
French (Production pétrolière)
pistonnage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Opération consistant à alléger la pression dans le tube de production.