English (Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy))
jigging [correct]; jigging process [correct]
DEF: The separation of the heavy fractions of an ore from the light fractions by means of a jig.
CONT: In using oscillating motion of water, a process known as jigging, the size variable is first reduced by screening, after which the differential settling rate of the particles is exploited ... In jigging, water is pulsed strongly upward and downward through a bed of particles. After sufficient pulsation, the top portion of the bed becomes an accumulation of the lighter gangue, which can be rejected, while the lower part is the heavier enriched concentrate.
CONT: ... silica and clay constituents [are removed] through processing by washing, jigging, gravity spirals and cones, and by flotation.
PHR: Jigging diagram.
French (Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie))
pistonnage [correct, masculine noun]; lavage sur crible à secousses [correct, masculine noun]; lavage sur cribles à secousses [masculine noun]; lavage sur crible [masculine noun]; jiggage [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] procédé [...] pour la séparation de minéraux de densités différentes.
OBS: [Ce procédé] consiste à placer le minerai calibré dans un panier dont le fond est un grillage et à agiter ce panier verticalement, d'un mouvement alternatif, dans l'eau ; les minéraux lourds vont au fond, les légers en surface. Le mouvement peut être réalisé mécaniquement de diverses façons, soit en agitant un panier avec un système à excentrique, soit en plaçant le minerai sur une grille fine et en donnant un mouvement de pulsation à l'eau avec un système à piston. Le minerai utilisé est un tout-venant calibré de façon assez grossière.
PHR: Diagramme de pistonnage.