English (Electrical Engineering; Transformers; Vacuum Tubes (Electronics))
voltage regulation [correct]; regulation [correct]; voltage control [standardized]
DEF: The percentage variation in the output voltage of a power supply for either a specified variation in supply voltage or a specified change of load current.
OBS: voltage control: term standardized by ISO.
PHR: inherent direct voltage regulation
French (Électrotechnique; Transformateurs; Tubes et lampes (Électronique))
régulation de tension [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; stabilisation de tension [correct, feminine noun]; plage de régularisation [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Deux cas, nécessitant une régulation de tension peuvent se présenter, séparément ou simultanément; (...) 1) l'appareil à alimenter sous tension constante, est parcouru par un courant constant; mais, la source de courant a une tension de sortie variable entre certaines limites. 2) la source de courant a une tension de sortie constante; mais, l'intensité, prise par l'appareil alimenté sous tension constante, est variable entre certaines limites.
OBS: régulation de tension : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Electrotecnia; Transformadores; Tubos de vacío (Electrónica))
regulación [correct, feminine noun]