English (Emergency Management; Security; Fire Safety)
evacuation plan [correct, standardized]; evacuation procedure [correct, standardized]
DEF: A plan specifying the procedures for evacuating people from hazardous locations.
OBS: An evacuation plan usually specifies evacuation routes and safe assembly points using a diagram.
OBS: evacuation plan: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: evacuation plan; evacuation procedure: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité; Sécurité incendie)
plan d'évacuation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; procédure d'évacuation [feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plan comportant les procédures [visant à évacuer les] personnes qui se trouvent dans des endroits dangereux.
OBS: Un plan d'évacuation comporte habituellement un schéma qui indique les voies d'évacuation et les lieux de rassemblement.
OBS: plan d'évacuation : terme normalisé par l'ISO, le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: procédure d'évacuation : terme normalisé par l'ISO.