English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Electromagnetic Radiation; Optical Glass; Optics)
plane of transmission [correct, standardized]
DEF: Any plane intersecting the lens or filter that contains the axis of propagation of the transmitted radiation and is parallel to the orientation of maximal transmission of the electric vector of the transmitted radiation.
OBS: plane of transmission: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
PHR: Plane of transmission of a polarizing filter, of a polarizing ocular.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Rayonnements électromagnétiques; Verres d'optique; Optique)
plan de transmission [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tout plan d'intersection avec l'oculaire ou le filtre qui contient l'axe de propagation du rayonnement transmis et qui est parallèle à l'orientation de transmission maximale du vecteur électrique du rayonnement transmis.
OBS: plan de transmission : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
PHR: Plan de transmission d'un filtre polarisant, d'un oculaire polarisant.