English (Engines (Motor Vehicles))
guide plate [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Other enhancements are roller rocker-arm pivots and guide plates, which reduce reciprocating mass and valve train motoring torque.
OBS: guide plate: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Moteur (Véhicules automobiles))
plaque-guide [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: plaque-guide : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).