English (Biological Sciences; Biotechnology)
plasminogen [correct]; profibrinolysin [obsolete]
DEF: Inactive precursor of plasmin to which it is converted by the proteolytic action of urokinase.
CONT: A major protease secreted by cancer cells is called cell factor (MW 40,000). This enzyme is able to act on plasminogen and activate it to plasmin. This is a proteolytic enzyme that dissolves blood clots and also removes exposed protein groups at the cell surface of cancer cells. If plasminogen is removed from the medium the morphology of cancer cells returns to normal. Thus, it is possible that this enzymatic digestion could activate the cancer cell into division.
OBS: Profibrinolysin is an obsolete term.
French (Sciences biologiques; Biotechnologie)
plasminogène [correct, masculine noun]; profibrinolysine [avoid, feminine noun, obsolete]; plasminogène-proactivateur [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]; tryptogène [avoid, masculine noun, obsolete]; protryptane [avoid, feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Protéine plasmatique inactive se transformant en plasmine sous l'effet d'activateurs.
CONT: Une fois le thrombus implanté, du plasminogène circulant et certains activateurs du plasminogène s'adsorbent à sa surface, formant un complexe ternaire cyclique avec la fibrine (un des composants majeurs du thrombus). Le plasminogène est alors efficacement activé en une enzyme protéolytique, la plasmine, qui va dégrader la fibrine et provoquer la lyse du thrombus.
OBS: Profibrinolysine, plasminogène-proactivateur, tryptogène et protryptase sont des termes vieillis à éviter.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Biotecnología)
plasminógeno [correct, masculine noun]; profibrinolisina [feminine noun]