English (Tunnels, Overpasses and Bridges)
floor system [correct]
DEF: The structural floor assembly between supporting beams or girders in ... bridges.
CONT: The floor system consists of longitudinal beams called stringers which transfer the effects of the moving loads to transverse beams known as floor beams.
French (Tunnels, viaducs et ponts)
platelage [correct, masculine noun]; couverture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Partie supérieure du tablier qui comprend l'ensemble des éléments destinés à supporter les efforts dus à la circulation et à les transmettre à l'ossature.