English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
driving rain on buildings [correct]
DEF: The rainfall which is deflected, by strong winds, from its normal vertical fall and is intercepted by the walls of buildings.
CONT: Numerical calculation of driving rain on buildings. Rain, which is given a horizontal velocity component by the influence of wind, is termed wind-driven or driving rain. Driving rain is one of the main sources to the amount of moisture a building is exposed to, and thereby contributes to the processes deteriorating the building envelope. Knowledge about the exposure of a building to driving rain is needed in order to minimise the deteriorating processes, and thus contributes to ensure a satisfactory performance of the building design.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
pluie chassée sur les bâtiments [correct, feminine noun]; pluie drossée sur les bâtiments [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pluie qui est défléchie, par de forts vents, de sa trajectoire verticale normale et interceptée par les murs des bâtiments.
Spanish (Fenómenos meteorológicos, climáticos y atmosféricos)
lluvia impulsada por el viento contra los edificios [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Lluvia que durante períodos de vientos fuertes es desviada de la vertical por el viento y es interceptada por los edificios.