English (Orthodontics; Radiography (Medicine))
posterior nasal spine [correct]; point PNS [correct]
DEF: The radiographic image on the lateral cephalogram that denotes the posterior terminus of the palatal plane.
French (Orthodontie; Radiographie (Médecine))
épine nasale postérieure [correct, feminine noun]; PNS [correct]
DEF: La pointe de l'épine nasale postérieure, à l'extrémité du palais dur.