English (Nuclear Fission Reactors)
upper neutron protection
CONT: A core of a nuclear reactor … characterized in that the fuel assemblies of the core comprise an annular component which is integral, at its lower part, with the tubular casing of the body of the assembly, located below the openings and carrying bars of neutron-absorbing material which constitute the upper neutron protection of the assembly.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
protection neutronique supérieure [correct, feminine noun]; PNS [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L’assemblage [combustible] est principalement constitué d’un tube hexagonal d’acier au titane […] qui contiendra le faisceau d’aiguilles de combustible, ou de crayons fertiles dans le cas d’un assemblage de couverture radiale [. Il] est complété par des structures supérieures (protection neutronique supérieure (PNS) et tête d’assemblage) et par les structures inférieures […]