English (Immunology)
protein nitrogen unit
CONT: Standardization of allergenic extracts has been increasingly required by allergologists ... At first this was limited by the lack of biochemical information about allergenic extracts, which only included skin testing for potency measurement and some rather rough physico-chemical data, such as weight/volume and protein nitrogen unit (PNU).
French (Immunologie)
unité d'azote protéique [feminine noun]
CONT: Désensibilisation. [...] Pour les extraits bruts de pollen, ces concentrations voisinent 30 [micron]g d'azote protéique (3 000 unités d'azote protéique).
CONT: Conduite de la désensibilisation dans les pollinoses. [...] Pour les sujets modérément sensibles, la dose initiale est de l'ordre de 10 PNU, soit 0,10 ml d'une suspension à 100 PNU/ml. La progression est de 100% à chaque injection pour les flacons à 100 et à 1 000 PNU; [...]