English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
open possession [correct]
OBS: Possession of real property is said to be "open" when held without concealment or attempt at secrecy, or without being covered up in the name of a third person, or otherwise attempted to be withdrawn from sight, but in such a manner that any person interested can ascertain who is actually in possession by proper observation and inquiry. (Black's, 5th ed., 1979, p. 1048).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
possession publique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: possession publique : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).