English (Law of Evidence)
assumption
CONT: the act of taking for granted or supposing that a thing is true. ... to critically examine certain assumptions that are often held by the forensic scientist. (OIPCE 77 309-180)
French (Droit de la preuve)
postulat [masculine noun]
CONT: proposition qu'on demande d'admettre comme vraie sans qu'il soit nécessaire de la démontrer. (...) examiner de manière critique certains postulats souvent acceptés comme tels par l'expert judiciaire. (OIPCF 77 309-180)