English (Mathematics; Logic (Philosophy))
postulate [correct]
DEF: Unproved assumption.
DEF: That which is self-evident, possible, and necessary to the proof of a proposition; it is not contradicted by any principle of fact; it is slightly broader than premise, including constructions as well as theoretical propositions.
French (Mathématiques; Logique (Philosophie))
postulat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Principe d'un système déductif qu'on ne peut prendre pour fondement d'une démonstration sans l'assentiment de l'auditeur.
Spanish (Matemáticas; Lógica (Filosofía))
postulado [correct, masculine noun]