English (Botany)
prebloom [correct]; pre-bloom stage
OBS: The time [when] buds show first color.
French (Botanique)
préfloraison [correct, feminine noun]; stade préfloral [masculine noun]
DEF: Disposition des pièces du périanthe, dans le bouton floral.