English (Cleaning and Maintenance Services)
caretaker
OBS: Under the general supervision of the maintenance superintendent, takes the lead as a working supervisor, trains and supervises a building maintenance staff totalling five man-years engaged in cleaning and maintaining a public building; provides heating and air conditioning services; ensures the security of the building and maintenance of exterior grounds; and performs other duties.
OBS: The group and sub-group codes used by the Public Service Commission for this position title are: GS (general services) - BUS (building services).
French (Services sanitaires et d'entretien)
préposé à l'entretien [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Les codes du groupe et du sous-groupe utilisés par la Commission de la Fonction publique pour ce titre de poste sont: GS (services divers) - BUS (services d'entretien d'immeubles).