English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
predrying [correct]; pre-drying [correct]
CONT: Bringing a sample or specimen of textile material to a relatively low moisture content ... (While preconditioning is frequently translated as predrying, specimens should not be brought to the overdry state.)
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
séchage préalable [correct, masculine noun]; préséchage [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]; pré-séchage [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]