English (Milling and Cereal Industries; Grain Growing; Collaboration with the FAO)
predrying [correct, noun]; pre-drying [correct, noun]
DEF: ... the stage of the post-harvest system during which the harvested product is dried in order to undergo the next operation of threshing or shelling under the best possible conditions.
French (Minoterie et céréales; Culture des céréales; Collaboration avec la FAO)
préséchage [correct, masculine noun]; pré-séchage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [...] phase du système après-récolte au cours de laquelle le produit récolté est séché pour pouvoir être soumis, dans les meilleures conditions possible, aux opérations suivantes de battage ou d'égrenage.