English (Baseball and Softball)
at-bat [correct]; AB [correct]; AB; official at bat [correct, see observation]; official time at bat [correct]
CONT: At-Bats (AB). A batter is charged with an at-bat when he makes an out (unless credited with a sacrifice bunt or sacrifice fly), or reaches base on a base hit, on a fielding error or on a fielder's choice.
CONT: A batter has an at bat every time he faces a pitcher, except in the following circumstances: He receives a base on balls (BB). He is hit by a pitch (HBP). He hits a sacrifice fly or a sacrifice hit (also known as sacrifice bunt). He is awarded first base due to interference or obstruction, usually by the catcher. The inning ends while he is still at bat (due to the third out being made by a runner caught stealing, for example). In this case, the batter will come to bat again in the next inning, though he now has no balls or strikes on him. He is replaced by another hitter before his at bat is completed (unless he is replaced with two strikes and his replacement strikes out).
OBS: ... "At bat," "up," "up at bat," and "at the plate" are all [expressions] describing a batter who is facing the pitcher. Note that just because a player is described as being "at bat" in this sense, he will not necessarily be given an at bat in his statistics; the phrase actually signifies a plate appearance (assuming it is eventually completed). This ambiguous terminology is usually clarified by context. To refer explicitly to the technical meaning of "at bat" described above, the term "official at bat" is sometimes used.
OBS: In baseball, an at bat (AB) is used to calculate certain statistics, including batting average.
French (Baseball et softball)
présence officielle au bâton [correct, feminine noun]; présence officielle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le total des présences au bâton inclura les présences officielles au bâton, les buts sur balles, les touchers par un lancer, les coups retenus et les ballons sacrifices ainsi que le nombre de fois que le premier but a été accordé par suite d'une interférence ou d'une obstruction.
CONT: Présence officielle au bâton. Pour qu'un frappeur soit crédité d'une présence officielle, une des situations ne doit pas survenir: but sur balles, atteint d'un tir, sacrifice (par un amorti ou un ballon), obstruction (du receveur, habituellement), la manche prend fin pendant la présence (un coureur est retiré), le frappeur est remplacé par un autre frappeur (si le compte montre deux prises et que le substitut est retiré sur 3 prises, le premier frappeur hérite du retrait). On calcule donc le nombre de présences totales ainsi: (présences officielles + buts sur balles + atteint d'un tir + obstruction défensive + coups sacrifices + ballons sacrifices).
CONT: Lee Delfino (Mississauga, Ont.) a été le leader du Canada même s'il n'a pas eu de présence officielle au bâton. Le joueur de troisième but a compté trois points derrière quatre buts sur balles et un lancer qui l'a atteint. Il a aussi volé un but. Morrison a aussi compté trois points.
Spanish (Béisbol y softball)
turno oficial [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [Para calcular el promedio de un jugador de béisbol] se divide el número de hits entre turnos oficiales (bases por bola, toque de sacrificio, pelotazos y fly de sacrificios no cuentan como turnos oficiales para fines de [promedio]).