English (Electoral Systems and Political Parties)
nomination [correct]
CONT: In so many ridings the real contest is for the nomination: the election itself is rather anticlimactic and many people just don't bother to participate.
OBS: By a political party.
French (Systèmes électoraux et partis politiques)
désignation [correct, feminine noun]; investiture [correct, feminine noun]; présentation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acte par lequel un parti politique désigne officiellement un candidat à une élection.
Spanish (Sistemas electorales y partidos políticos)
nombramiento [correct, masculine noun]