English (Education Theory and Methods)
presentation [correct]
DEF: A means of assessment, which requires students to present their work orally in the presence of an audience.
CONT: There are generally two types of presentation, namely informal and formal presentations. Informal presentations are laid back in that students will not be penalised for mishaps with the overhead projector etc. Formal presentations on the other hand are subject to scrutiny. ... Presentations can either be undertaken individually or as part of a group.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques)
exposé [correct, masculine noun]; présentation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: exposé : développement méthodique sur un sujet précis, didactique.