English (Gemmology; Diamond Industry)
natural [correct, noun]; naif [correct, see observation]; proof [correct]; bewys [see observation]; bewijs [see observation]
DEF: A natural crystal face of a diamond, or portion of original crystal face remaining after a diamond has been polished.
CONT: Small pieces of naif are sometimes left on polished stones, usually on the girdle, to indicate that maximum yield has been obtained.
OBS: naif: Dutch term for natural.
OBS: bewys: South African term.
OBS: bewijs: Dutch term.
French (Gemmologie; Industrie diamantaire)
naturel [correct, masculine noun]; naïf [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; naif [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; facette naturelle [feminine noun]; témoin de brut [masculine noun]; preuve [feminine noun]; manque d'atteinte [avoid, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de la surface du cristal original conservée sur le diamant taillé.
CONT: La présence de naturel prouve que le façonnage d'une pierre n'a pas été poussé trop loin.
OBS: naif : Mot flamand.
OBS: naïf : terme utilisé pour le diamant, alors que pour les pierres de couleur, on utilise «manque d'atteinte».
OBS: naif; naïf : Prononcer «nef».