English (PAJLO; Law of Evidence)
proof [correct]
DEF: The logically sufficient reason for asserting to the truth of a proposition advanced. (Black's, p. 1094).
CONT: To urge a presumption of law in support of one's case is adducing proof, but it is not offering evidence.... Proof is the result or effect of evidence, while evidence is the medium or means by which a fact is proved or disproved. (Black's, p. 1094).
French (PAJLO; Droit de la preuve)
preuve [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: preuve : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).