English (Mathematics)
proof [correct]
DEF: Sequence of axioms, postulates, and theorems used to conclude that a statement is true.
French (Mathématiques)
preuve [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ce qui sert à établir qu'une chose est vraie.
PHR: avoir, apporter, fournir une preuve.
PHR: preuve formelle, matérielle, tangible.
OBS: Voir «démonstration».
Spanish (Matemáticas)
prueba [correct, feminine noun]