English (Winemaking)
proof [correct]
DEF: ... system of expressing the alcohol content of beverages in most of the Commonwealth countries.
CONT: ... 1 percent equals 2 proof; 100 percent equals 200 proof.
French (Industrie vinicole)
preuve [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] procédé compliqué et archaïque qui sert à déterminer la teneur en alcool des boissons dans la plupart des pays du Commonwealth.