English (Internet and Telematics)
proof of submission [correct]
DEF: A service that allows the originator of a message to obtain from the message transfer system the means to authenticate that the message was submitted for delivery to the originally intended recipient.
OBS: This element of service allows the originator of a message to obtain from the MTS the means to authenticate that the message was submitted for delivery to the originally intended recipient. Message submission authentication is provided on a per-message basis, and can use symmetric or asymmetric encryption techniques.
French (Internet et télématique)
preuve de dépôt [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Service qui permet à l'expéditeur d'un message d'obtenir du système de transfert de messages les moyens d'authentifier le dépôt d'un message en vue de sa remise au destinataire désigné à l'origine.
OBS: Cet élément de service permet à l'expéditeur d'un message d'obtenir du système de transfert de messages les moyens d'authentifier le dépôt d'un message en vue de sa remise au destinataire désigné à l'origine. L'authentification du dépôt de message est fournie message par message et peut mettre en œuvre des techniques de chiffrement asymétriques ou symétriques.