English (Probability (Statistics); General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
transition probability [correct, standardized]
DEF: The probability that the health of a patient changes from one state to another within a given period.
OBS: transition probability: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Probabilités (Statistique); Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
probabilité de transition [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Probabilité que la santé d’un patient passe d’un état à un autre au cours d’une période donnée.
OBS: probabilité de transition : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.